crossorigin="anonymous">
 
  • Muzik First

2022 GRAMMY AWARDS: LIST OF WINNERS

The 64th annual Grammy Awards took place at the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas on April 3, 2022. The ceremony was originally scheduled for January 31, 2022, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles; however, on January 5, 2022, the Recording Academy postponed the ceremony indefinitely due to health and safety concerns related to the COVID-19 Omicron variant. Jon Batiste earned the most nominations this year with 11 total, followed by Doja Cat, Justin Bieber, H.E.R., Billie Eilish, and Olivia Rodrigo. Trevor Noah hosted the ceremony. Olivia Rodrigo won Best New Artist, Best Pop Solo Performance with “drivers license” and Best Pop Vocal Album with “SOUR”. Silk Sonic won Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Best R&B Song, and Best R&B Performance with “Leave The Door Open”. Jon Batiste won Album Of The Year with “We Are”. Foo Fighters won Best Rock Performance with “Making A Fire”, Best Rock Song with “Waiting On A War”, and Best Rock Album with “Medicine At Midnight”. The show remembered Taylor Hawkins, the drummer for the Foo Fighters who died in late March, during the in memoriam segment, which also featured songs by Stephen Sondheim performed by Cynthia Erivo, Leslie Odom Jr., Ben Platt and Rachel Zegler.


  • 2022 Grammy Awards Winners List

  1. Record Of The Year “Leave The Door Open” Silk Sonic

  2. Album Of The Year “We Are” Jon Batiste

  3. Song Of The Year “Leave The Door Open” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

  4. Best New Artist Olivia Rodrigo

  5. Best Pop Solo Performance “drivers license” Olivia Rodrigo

  6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Kiss Me More” Doja Cat feat. SZA

  7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album “Love For Sale” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

  8. Best Pop Vocal Album “SOUR” Olivia Rodrigo

  9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording “Alive” Rüfüs Du Sol

  10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album “Subconsciously” Black Coffee

  11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album “Tree Falls” Taylor Eigsti

  12. Best Rock Performance “Making A Fire” Foo Fighters

  13. Best Metal Performance “The Alien” Dream Theater

  14. Best Rock Song “Waiting On A War” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

  15. Best Rock Album “Medicine At Midnight” Foo Fighters

  16. Best Alternative Music Album “Daddy's Home” St. Vincent

  17. Best R&B Performance (tie) “Leave The Door Open” Silk Sonic (tie) “Pick Up Your Feelings” Jazmine Sullivan (tie)

  18. Best Traditional R&B Performance “Fight For You” H.E.R.

  19. Best R&B Song “Leave The Door Open” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

  20. Best Progressive R&B Album “Table For Two” Lucky Daye

  21. Best R&B Album “Heaux Tales” Jazmine Sullivan

  22. Best Rap Performance “Family Ties” Baby Keem Feat. Kendrick Lamar

  23. Best Melodic Rap Performance “Hurricane” Kanye West feat. The Weeknd & Lil Baby

  24. Best Rap Song “Jail” Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, Songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

  25. Best Rap Album “Call Me If You Get Lost” Tyler, The Creator

  26. Best Country Solo Performance “You Should Probably Leave” Chris Stapleton

  27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Younger Me” Brothers Osborne

  28. Best Country Song “Cold” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

  29. Best Country Album “Starting Over” Chris Stapleton

  30. Best New Age Album “Divine Tides” Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

  31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” Chick Corea, soloist

  32. Best Jazz Vocal Album “Songwrights Apothecary Lab” Esperanza Spalding

  33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album “Skyline” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

  34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album “For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver” Christian McBride Big Band

  35. Best Latin Jazz Album “Mirror Mirror” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

  36. Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Lost” CeCe Winans

  37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “Believe For It” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

  38. Best Gospel Album “Believe For It” CeCe Winans

  39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album “Old Church Basement” Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

  40. Best Roots Gospel Album “My Savior” Carrie Underwood

  41. Best Latin Pop Album “Mendó” Alex Cuba

  42. Best Música Urbana Album “El Último Tour Del Mundo” Bad Bunny

  43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album “Origen” Juanes

  44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) “A Mis 80's” Vicente Fernández

  45. Best Tropical Latin Album “Salswing!” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

  46. Best American Roots Performance “Cry” Jon Batiste

  47. Best American Roots Song “Cry” Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

  48. Best Americana Album “Native Sons” Los Lobos

  49. Best Bluegrass Album “My Bluegrass Heart” Béla Fleck

  50. Best Traditional Blues Album “I Be Trying” Cedric Burnside

  51. Best Contemporary Blues Album “662” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

  52. Best Folk Album “They're Calling Me Home” Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

  53. Best Regional Roots Music Album “Kau Ka Pe'a” Kalani Pe'a

  54. Best Reggae Album “Beauty In The Silence” Soja

  55. Best Global Music Performance “Mohabbat” Arooj Aftab

  56. Best Global Music Album “Mother Nature” Angelique Kidjo

  57. Best Children's Music Album “A Colorful World” Falu

  58. Best Spoken Word Album “Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis” Don Cheadle

  59. Best Comedy Album “Sincerely Louis CK” Louis C.K.

  60. Best Musical Theater Album “The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

  61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday” Andra Day

  62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (TIE) “The Queen's Gambit” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (tie) “Soul” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (tie)

  63. Best Song Written For Visual Media “All Eyes On Me” [From Inside] Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

  64. Best Instrumental Composition “Eberhard” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

  65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella “Meta Knight's Revenge (From "Kirby Superstar")” Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

  66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

  67. Best Recording Package “Pakelang” Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)

  68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package “All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

  69. Best Album Notes “The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

  70. Best Historical Album “Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

  71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Love For Sal” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, Engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, Mastering Engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

  72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff

  73. Best Remixed Recording “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)” Mike Shinoda, Remixer (Deftones)

  74. Best Immersive Audio Album “ALICIA” George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producer (Alicia Keys)

  75. Best Engineered Album, Classical “Chanticleer Sings Christmas” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

  76. Producer Of The Year, Classical Judith Sherman

  77. Best Orchestral Performance “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

  78. Best Opera Recording “Glass: Akhnaten” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J'Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  79. Best Choral Performance “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand'” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

  80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears” Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

  81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo “Alone Together” Jennifer Koh

  82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album “Mythologies” Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D'Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

  83. Best Classical Compendium “Women Warriors The Voices Of Change” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

  84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition “Shaw: Narrow Sea” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

  85. Best Music Video “Freedom” Jon Batiste; Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

  86. Best Music Film Summer Of Soul, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers (Various Artists)