crossorigin="anonymous">
 
  • Muzik First

PERFORMANCES: 2021 GRAMMY AWARDS + FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The 63rd Grammy Awards aired at Los Angeles Convention Centre and had some surprise winners and exciting performances by Cardi B, Bruno Mars, Megan Thee Stallion, Anderson Paak, and many more. See all of it tucked in below!












Here is the full list of winners for the 2021 Grammy Awards below.


Album of the Year Folklore — Taylor Swift (WINNER) Chilombo — Jhené Aiko Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas Everyday Life — Coldplay Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier Women In Music Pt. III — Haim Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone

Best New Artist Megan Thee Stallion (WINNER) Ingrid Andress Phoebe Bridgers Chika Noah Cyrus D Smoke Doja Cat Kaytranada

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande (WINNER) “Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy “Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo “Dynamite” — BTS “Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – MARCH 14: (L-R) Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff, and Aaron Dessner accept the Album of the Year award for ‘Folklore’ onstage during the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards at Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy) Best Pop Vocal Album Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa (WINNER) Changes — Justin Bieber Chromatica — Lady Gaga Fine Line — Harry Styles Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Solo Performance “Watermelon Sugar”— Harry Styles (WINNER) “Yummy” — Justin Bieber “Say So” — Doja Cat “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album American Standard — James Taylor (WINNER) Blue Umbrella — (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick, Jr. Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright Judy — Renée Zellweger

Best Dance Recording “10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis (WINNER) “On My Mind” — Diplo & SIDEPIECE “My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai “The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi “Both of Us” — Jayda G Best Progressive R&B Album It Is What It Is — Thundercat (WINNER) Chilombo — Jhené Aiko Ungodly Hour — Chloe X Halle Free Nationals — Free Nationals F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper

Best R&B Performance “Black Parade” — Beyoncé (WINNER) “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend “All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard “See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance “Anything for You” — Ledisi (WINNER) “Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore “Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (WINNER) “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, Songwriters (Beyoncé) “Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, Songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG) “Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, Songwriters (Chloe X Halle) “Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)


Best R&B Album Bigger Love — John Legend (WINNER) Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons Take Time — Giveon To Feel Love/D — Luke James All Rise — Gregory Porter Best Melodic Rap Performance “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak (WINNER) “Rockstar” — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk “The Box” — Roddy Ricch “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song “Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, Songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) (WINNER) “The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby) “The Box” — Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch) “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk) “Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)

Best Rap Album King’s Disease — Nas (WINNER) Black Habits — D Smoke Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica The Allegory — Royce 5’9″


Best Rap Performance “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé (WINNER) “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle “Bop” — DaBaby “What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby “Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Gospel Performance/Song “Movin’ On” — Jonathan Mcreynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb Mcreynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, Songwriters (WINNER) “Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III “Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, Songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Present: The Good News; Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins & Jazz Nixon, Producers; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, Songwriters “Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, Songwriter Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters (WINNER) “The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters “Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters “Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters

Best Gospel Album Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton (WINNER) 2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy My Tribute — Myron Butler Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard Kierra — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Jesus Is King — Kanye West (WINNER) Run to the Father — Cody Carnes All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free Holy Water — We the Kingdom Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells Best Comedy Album Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish (WINNER) I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan Paper Tiger — Bill Burr 23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album Jagged Little Pill (WINNER) Amélie American Utopia on Broadway Little Shop of Horrors The Prince of Egypt Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Jojo Rabbit (WINNER) A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Bill & Ted Face the Music Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga Frozen 2 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Joker (WINNER) Ad Astra Becoming 1917 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media “No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER) “Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, Songwriters (Taylor Swift) “Carried Me With You” (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, Songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Into the Unknown” (from Frozen 2) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora) “Stand” (from Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Andrew Watt (WINNER) Jack Antonoff Dan Auerbach Dave Cobb Flying Lotus

Best Remixed Recording “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) (WINNER) “Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — RAC, Remixer (Phil Good) “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5) “Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.) “Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

Best Music Video “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé (WINNER) “Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak “Adore You” — Harry Styles “Goliath” — Woodkid

Best Music Film Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt (WINNER) Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys Black Is King — Beyoncé We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top